NIH policy on effort adjustments during no cost extension periods

During a NCE, is there a minimum effort requirement for key personnel named in the NOA, other than the PI?

The short answer is “NO”

With the exception of grant programs that have an effort requirement, or where terms and conditions prohibit such reductions, NIH will not require prior approval for the reduction in effort for Senior/key personnel named in the Notice of Award (NoA) during a no-cost extension. However, consistent with the NIH Grants Policy Statement Chapter 8.1.1.3, recipients are reminded that for active NIH awards, the PD/PI and other Senior/key personnel named in the NoA must devote a measurable level of effort.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s